fbpx

AFL Canberra Grand Final Results

GRAND FINAL RESULTS

FIRST GRADE MEN’S

YEAR PREMIERS RUNNER UP SCORES
1924 Acton Canberra 10.7-67 def 6.6-42
1925 Federals Action 7.10-52 def 3.6-24
1926 Federals Acton 8.8-56 def 4.12-36
1927 Acton Eastlake 12.13-85 def 7.9-51
1928 Eastlake Ainslie 9.16-70 def 4.6-30
1929 Ainslie Eastlake 7.13-55 def 6.11-47
1930 Eastlake Ainslie 14.16-100 def 7.7-49
1931 Manuka Acton 10.6-66 def 6.11-47
1932 Goulburn Manuka 7.18-60 def 5.6-36
1933 Eastlake Manuka 13.10-88 def 10.6-66
1934 Eastlake Manuka 10.14-74 def 4.7-31
1935 Manuka Ainslie 9.14-68 def 4.19-43
1936 Ainslie Acton 11.11-77 def 10.7-67
1937 Eastlake Manuka 11.6-72 def 7.8-50
1938 Manuka Queanbeyan 18.9-117 def 15.4-94
1939 Queanbeyan Manuka 7.10-52 drew 7.10-52
Replay 18.22-130 def 9.19-73
1940 Queanbeyan Eastlake 16.26-122 def 4.5-29
1941 Queanbeyan RAAF 13.13-91 def 13.10-88
1942 Eastlake-Manuka RAAF 13.24-102 def 4.14-38
1943 RMC* RAAF 16.10-106 def 10.14-74
1944 Navy R.M.C. 14.16-100 def 9.19-73
1945 Eastlake Navy 9.16-70 def 10.9-69
1946 Ainslie Eastlake 12.19-91 def 8.6-54
1947 Ainslie Eastlake 15.9-99 def 9.17-71
1948 Eastlake Manuka 22.16-148 def 10.8-68
1949 Manuka Eastlake 6.9-45 def 5.11-41
1950 Manuka Eastlake 9.13-67 def 6.6-42
1951 R.M.C. Manuka 14.14-98 def 12.11-83
1952 Ainslie Queanbeyan-Acton 13.20-98 def 12.12-84
1953 Queanbeyan-Acton Ainslie 9.12-66 def 8.13-61
1954 Queanbeyan-Acton Eastlake 23.15-153 def 6.8-44
1955 Manuka Queanbeyan-Acton 12.11-83 def 8.6-54
1956 Queanbeyan-Acton Manuka 12.20-92 def 5.11-41
1957 Eastlake Manuka 15.10-100 def 12.13-85
1958 Ainslie Eastlake 20.12-132 def 9.7-61
1959 Ainslie Eastlake 11.12-78 def 8.8-56
1960 Eastlake Ainslie 20.15-135 def 9.9-63
1961 Ainslie Queanbeyan 9.12-66 def 9.4-58
1962 Eastlake Ainslie 4.9-33 def 2.6-18
1963 Eastlake Manuka 11.15-81 def 6.14-50
1964 Eastlake Manuka 14.11-95 def 10.9-69
1965 Eastlake Manuka 20.16-136 def 8.14-62
1966 Eastlake Ainslie 13.16-94 def 8.17-65
1967 Manuka Eastlake 11.15-81 def 6.13-49
1968 Manuka Eastlake 9.16-70 def 10.9-69
1969 Manuka Eastlake 11.13-79 def 9.5-59
1970 Ainslie Manuka 12.27-99 def 13.15-93
1971 Manuka Eastlake 10.17-77 def 6.15-51
1972 Eastlake Ainslie 26.19-175 def 9.8-62
1973 Manuka Ainslie 14.14-98 def 15.7-97
1974 Manuka Eastlake 14.14-98 def 9.13-67
1975 Manuka Ainslie 12.13-85 def 10.8-68
1976 Eastlake Manuka 23.19-157 def 13.10-88
1977 Manuka Eastlake 16.12-108 def 14.9-93
1978 Eastlake Ainslie 19.23-137 def 16.17-113
1979 Ainslie Belconnen 17.18-120 def 11.8-74
1980 Ainslie Manuka 21.10-136 def 12.15-87
1981 Manuka Ainslie 18.18-126 def 15.14-104
1982 Ainslie Eastlake 22.19-151 def 11.9-75
1983 Ainslie Eastlake 18.13-121 def 13.11-89
1984 Ainslie Eastlake 20.14-134 def 12.13-85
1985 Queanbeyan Ainslie 23.18-156 def 14.13-97
1986 Tuggeranong Queanbeyan 8.11-59 def 8.10-58
1987 Ainslie Queanbeyan 21.9-135 def 11.15-81
1988 Queanbeyan Ainslie 14.10-94 def 10.15-75
1989 Queanbeyan Manuka Weston 12.15-87 def 9.13-67
1990 Ainslie Queanbeyan 16.12-108 def 10.21-81
1991 Queanbeyan Southern District 14.9-93 def 10.9-69
1992 Ainslie Queanbeyan 9.18-72 def 7.20-62
1993 Ainslie Southern District 20.17-137 def 8.17-65
1994 Ainslie Queanbeyan 14.10-94 def 10.14-74
1995 Ainslie Queanbeyan 17.10-112 def 14.11-95
1996 Ainslie Eastlake 12.17-89 def 10.9-69
1997 Ainslie Tuggeranong 14.8-92 def 8.10-58
1998 Queanbeyan Belconnen 16.10-106 def 12.18-90
1999 Queanbeyan Belconnen 13.13-91 def 10.14-74
2000 Queanbeyan Eastlake 23.10-148 def 14.11-95
2001 Eastlake Belconnen 14.10-94 def 13.13-91
2002 Belconnen Queanbeyan 24.19-163 def 14.6-90
2003 Belconnen Queanbeyan 11.14-80 def 11.8-74
2004 Belconnen Queanbeyan 14.20-104 def 8.9-57
2005 Sydney Swans Belconnen 12.8-80 def 8.15-63
2006 Sydney Swans Belconnen 10.16-76 def 6.7-43
2007 Sydney Swans Queanbeyan 18.14-122 def 14.10-94
2008 Sydney Swans Belconnen 11.4-70 def 9.15-69
2009 Belconnen Ainslie 11.13-79 def 10.13-73
2010 Ainslie Eastlake 13.10-88 def 9.9-63
NEAFL – Eastern Conference
2011 Ainslie Sydney Swans 19.11-125 def 10.13-73
2012 Queanbeyan Sydney Swans 18.13-121 def 13.13-91
2013 Sydney Swans Belconnen 15.11-101 def 6.13-49
2014 Not Contested
AFL Canberra (First Grade Men’s)
2015 Queanbeyan Belconnen 15.5-95 def 10.11-71
2016 Ainslie Queanbeyan 13.14-92 def 9.9-63
2017 Ainslie Belconnen 13.16-94 def 7.10-52
2018 Ainslie Eastlake 11.14.80 def 6.10.46
2019 Ainslie Belconnen 13.7.85 def 3.11.29

 

GRAND FINAL RESULTS

WOMEN’S

YEAR PREMIERS RUNNERS UP SCORES
1998 ADFA 1 Harman 11.5-71 def 5.5-35
1999 Belconnen Tuggeranong 3.8-26 def 1.4-10
2000 ADFA Tuggeranong 9.7-61 def 3.4-22
2001 Ainslie Tuggeranong 7.8-50 def 1.1-7
2002 Eastlake Tuggeranong 5.6-36 def 1.3-9
2003 Eastlake ANU 9.5-59 def 1.3-9
2004 Tuggeranong Eastlake 7.5-47 def 3.7-25
2005 Eastlake Riverina 5.8-38 def 3.2-20
2006 Eastlake Tuggeranong 8.11-59 def 3.3-21
2007 Tuggeranong Eastlake 4.4-28 def 4.3-27
2008 Eastlake (Division 1) Ainslie 6.5-41 def 2.4-16
Belconnen (Division 2) Gungahlin 6.8-44 def 1.2-8
2009 Tuggeranong Ainslie 2.3-15 def 2.2-14
2010 Tuggeranong Ainslie 6.11-47 def 5.4-34
2011 Eastlake Riverina 4.5-29 def 1.3-9
2012 Eastlake Riverina 4.9-33 def 2.3-15
2013 Tuggeranong (Division 1) Eastlake 6.7-43 def 4.3-27
Queanbeyan (Division 2) ANU 5.14-44 def 5.4-34
2014 Tuggeranong (Division 1) Riverina 6.5-41 def 4.2-26
Queanbeyan (Division 2) Molonglo 7.11-53 def 2.3-15
2015 Eastlake (Division 1) Riverina 6.11-47 def 5.2-32
Queanbeyan (Division 2) Molonglo 4.3-27 def 2.5-17
2016 Gungahlin (Division 1) Eastlake 7.7-49 def 4.4-28
Molonglo (Division 2) Riverina 8.12-60 def 4.6-30
2017 Queanbeyan Gungahlin 6.3-39 def 3.6-24
2018 Eastlake Queanbeyan 6.7.43 def 5.1.31
2019 Queanbeyan Belconnen 8.7.55 def 1.1.7

 

GRAND FINAL RESULTS

SECOND GRADE

YEAR PREMIERS RUNNER UP SCORES BEST ON GROUND
1947 Ainslie Manuka def
1948 Manuka Ainslie def
1949 RMC Manuka def
1950 Manuka RMC def
1951 Acton RMC def
1952 Eastlake Ainslie 16.6-102 def 7.6-48
1953 Queanbeyan-Acton Ainslie 7.11-53 def 7.10-72
1954 Queanbeyan-Acton Eastlake 9.17-71 def 4.9-33
1955 Eastlake Queanbeyan-Acton 14.7-91 def 8.8-56
1956 Manuka Queanbeyan-Acton def
1957 Eastlake Manuka def
1958 Eastlake Manuka 13.6-84 def 10.16-79
1959 Manuka Eastlake 5.12-42 def 6.3-39
1960 Manuka* Eastlake 7.7-49 def 4.2-26
1961 Eastlake Manuka def
1962 ANU Manuka 4.11-35 def 2.2-14
1963 Manuka Eastlake 4.15-39 def 5.6-36
1964 Manuka Eastlake 8.9-57 def 7.6-48
1965 Manuka Turner 11.13-79 def 9.15-69
1966 Eastlake RMC 12.10-82 def 7.8-50
1967 Ainslie Eastlake 16.11-107 def 4.11-35
1968 Ainslie Eastlake 5.20-50 def 4.8-32
1969 Ainslie RMC 13.11-89 def 6.7-43
1970 RMC Ainslie def
1971 RMC Ainslie def
1972 Ainslie Manuka 16.17-113 def 9.7-61
1973 Ainslie Manuka 12.15-87 def 8.11-59
1974 Manuka Eastlake 10.16-76 def 8.6-54
1975 Ainslie Manuka 11.13-79 def 10.15-75
1976 Ainslie Eastlake 24.16-160 def 13.8-86
1977 Ainslie Manuka 20.9-129 def 12.17-89
1978 Belconnen Ainslie 16.5-101 def 11.12-78
1979 Ainslie Belconnen 19.7-121 def 14.16-100
1980 Ainslie Eastlake 12.15-87 def 7.11-53
1981 Eastlake Ainslie 18.17-125 def 16.11-107
1982 Ainslie Eastlake 18.13-121 def 6.8-44
1983 Ainslie Eastlake 13.11-89 def 10.6-66
1984 Ainslie Manuka 16.20-116 def 9.7-61
1985 Queanbeyan Manuka Weston 16.17-113 def 12.8-90
1986 RMC Belconnen 24.13-157 def 9.4-58
1987 Ainslie Manuka Weston 18.21-129 def 8.16-64
1988 Manuka Weston Ainslie def
1989 Queanbeyan Ainslie 15.14-104 def 9.11-65
1990 Queanbeyan Manuka 14.9-93 def 10.12-72
1991 Belconnen Southern District 13.13-91 def 11.6-72
1992 Ainslie Queanbeyan 25.15-165 def 12.6-78
1993 Southern District Ainslie 21.14-140 def 16.13-109
1994 Southern District Belconnen 10.9-69 def 10.7-67
1995 Southern District Belconnen 12.15-87 def 12.12-84
1996 Eastlake Weston Creek 17.16-118 def 4.8-32
1997 Ainslie Eastlake 15.11-101 def 15.10-100
1998 Tuggeranong Queanbeyan 16.14-110 def 7.7-49
1999 Ainslie Belconnen def
2000 Wildcats Belconnen 7.12-54 def 7.10-52
2001 Ainslie Queanbeyan 10.12-72 def 7.6-48
2002 Eastlake Ainslie 12.12-84 def 7.12-54
2003 Belconnen Queanbeyan 8.13-61 def 8.6-54
2004 Ainslie Queanbeyan 12.8-90 def 9.11-65 Chris Davis (Q)
2005 Ainslie Eastlake 17.9-111 def 7.7-49
2006 Eastlake Queanbeyan 11.16-82 def 8.12-60
2007 Queanbeyan Tuggeranong 10.12-72 def 6.10-46 Jordan Longmore (Q)
2008 Belconnen Queanbeyan 7.13-55 def 8.5-53
2009 Queanbeyan Eastlake def
2010 Queanbeyan Belconnen 16.11-107 def 8.7-55 Renee Ioppi (Q)
AFL Canberra (Highest Grade)
2011 Queanbeyan Ainslie 12.15-87 def 7.6-48 Paul Franchi (Q)
2012 Ainslie Belconnen 15.9-99 def 9.6-60
2013 Ainslie Belconnen 10.20-80 def 7.10-52 Ben Hackett (A)
2014 Queanbeyan Ainslie 10.7-67 def 7.7-49
AFL Canberra (Second Grade)
2015 Tuggeranong Belconnen 12.5-87 def 6.3-39 Calum Graham (T)
2016 Ainslie Belconnen 10.14-74 def 8.7-55 Mathew Sheldon (A)
2017 Ainslie Queanbeyan 13.10-88 def 7.5-47 James Rice (A)
2018 Ainslie Queanbeyan 10.4.64 def 4.5.29 Matt Thompson (A)
2019 Eastlake Belconnen 5.3.33 def 4.6.30 Joseph Kerin

 

 

GRAND FINAL RESULTS

RISING STARS

YEAR PREMIERS RUNNER UP SCORES Best on Ground
Under 19’s
1963 Turner Eastlake 9.4-58 def 7.12-54
1964 Eastlake Manuka def
1965 Eastlake Ainslie def
1966 Manuka Turner def
1967 Manuka Ainslie 11.16-82 def 7.11-53
1968 Manuka Ainslie 7.13-55 def 5.8-38
1969 Manuka Ainslie 15.10-100 def 6.10-46
1970 Manuka Ainslie 14.10-94 def 10.13-73
1971 Eastlake Manuka def
1972 Manuka Eastlake def
1973 Manuka Eastlake def
1974 Belconnen Eastlake def
1975 Manuka Eastlake 19.17-131 def 3.4-22
1976 Manuka Ainslie 11.10-76 def 7.8-50
1977 Ainslie Manuka 16.19-115 def 8.6-54
1978 Ainslie Eastlake 18.6-114 def 15.10-100
1979 Manuka Eastlake 14.15-99 def 14.9-93
1980 Eastlake Ainslie 15.5-105 def 7.11-53
1981 Weston Creek Manuka 16.12-108 def 12.11-83
1982 Ainslie Manuka 20.8-128 def 12.11-83
1983 Ainslie Manuka 16.12-108 def 12.6-78
1984 Queanbeyan Manuka 13.14-92 def 12.10-82
1985 Manuka Weston Belconnen 16.19-115 def 11.8-74
1986 Manuka Weston Belconnen 24.18-162 def 7.8-50
1987 Eastlake Manuka Weston 12.7-79 def 10.14-74
1988 Eastlake Ainslie 11.14-80 def 5.4-34
1989 Belconnen Eastlake 11.14-80 def 7.9-51
1990 Manuka Weston Ainslie 11.10-76 def 10.9-69
1991 Ainslie Belconnen 14.12-96 def 8.10-58
1992 Belconnen Tuggeranong 14.14-98 def 6.9-45
1993 Belconnen Weston Creek 15.11-101 def 5.5-35
1994 Tuggeranong Ainslie 15.17-107 def 6.6-42
1995 Tuggeranong Belconnen 9.6-60 def 4.4-28
1996 Tuggeranong Belconnen 14.9-93 def 3.5-23
Under 21’s
1997 Tuggeranong Queanbeyan 14.8-92 def 10.13-73
1998 Not Contested def
1999 Not Contested def
Under 18’s
2000 Tuggeranong Bulldogs Marist def
2001 Marist Belconnen def
2002 Queanbeyan Tuggeranong 12.4-76 def 5.9-39
2003 Marist Tuggeranong 4.6-30 def 2.11-23
2004 Marist Queanbeyan def
2005 Wagga Marist 12.18-90 def 6.4-40
2006 Wagga Tuggeranong def
2007 Tuggeranong Queanbeyan 16.6-106 def 10.8-68
2008 Marist Ainslie def Hayden Armstrong (M)
2009 Marist Belconnen def Hayden Armstrong (M)
2010 Marist Belconnen 9.7-61 def 6.14-50
2011 Belconnen Marist 8.11-59 def 7.6-48
2012 Belconnen Eastlake 9.5-59 def 6.5-41
Rising Stars
2013 Ainslie Queanbeyan 10.15-75 def 10.7-67 Matt Sheldon (A)
2014 Queanbeyan Ainslie 8.8-56 def 5.8-38
2015 Marist Ainslie 11.4-70 def 6.7-43 Sam Fisher (M)
2016 Ainslie Queanbeyan 9.8-62 def 6.6-42 Hadyn Richardson (A)
2017 Marist Ainslie 8.1-49 def 3.18-36 Rhys Pollock (M)
2018 Ainslie Queanbeyan 8.7.55 def 7.10.52 Regan Drew (A)
2019 Marist Tuggeranong 3.5.23 def 7.10.52 Sebastian Quirk (M)

 

GRAND FINAL RESULTS

THIRD GRADE

YEAR PREMIER RUNNER UP SCORES BEST ON GROUND
1995 Kingston University of Canberra 18.21-129 def 5.4-34
1996 ANU Kingston 8.9-57 def 3.11-29
1997 Kingston Gungahlin 15.13-103 def 8.8-56
1998 Kingston ADFA def
1999 ADFA Kingston def
2000 Kingston ADFA def
2001 Belconnen ANU def
2002 ADFA Belconnen def
2003 ADFA Gungahlin def
2004 ANU Belconnen def
2005 ANU Belconnen def
2006 Gungahlin ANU def
2007 Gungahlin ANU def
2008 Gungahlin Belconnen def
2009 ANU Harman def
2010 Belconnen ADFA 11.12-78 def 11.10-76
AFL Canberra (Second Highest Grade)
2011 Harman ADFA 11.8-74 def 6.10-46 Campbell Griggs (H)
2012 ADFA ANU 23.14-152 def 8.2-50
2013 ADFA ANU 11.8-74 def 9.13-67 Hayden Duczek (ADFA)
2014 Ainslie Molonglo 6.8-44 def 5.12-42
AFL Canberra (Third Grade)
2015 Woden ANU 8.9-57 def 6.8-44 Chris Karchinsky (W)
2016 Woden ANU 11.9-75 def 9.8-62 Joshua Campbell (W)
2017 ADFA Woden 7.16-58 def 6.5-41 James McWilliam (A)
2018 Bateman’s Bay Molonglo 9.10.64 def 5.8.38 Sam Hodges (BB)
2019 ADFA ANU 7.9.51 def 5.5.35 Thomas Wakefield (ADFA)

 

GRAND FINAL RESULTS
FOURTH GRADE
YEAR PREMIER RUNNER UP SCORES Best on Ground
1996 Belconnen Kingston 10.7-67 def 4.8-32
1997 Kingston Tuggeranong 16.14-110 def 7.5-47
1998 Belconnen Kingston def
1999 ADFA Kingston def
2000 Tuggeranong ANU def
2001 Tuggeranong ADFA def
2002 Woden Murrumbidgee def
2003 Woden Gungahlin def
2004 Woden Murrumbidgee def
2004 Goulburn Belconnen def
2005 Murrumbidgee ANU def
2006 Belconnen Cootamundra def
2007 ANU Gungahlin def
2008 Yass Gungahlin def
2009 Goulburn Gungahlin def
2010 ANU Goulburn 12.13-85 def 13.6-84
AFL Canberra (Third Highest Grade)
2011 Tuggeranong ANU 14.6-90 def 2.7-19
2012 ANU Belconnen 9.13-67 def 10.5-65
2013 ANU Yass 17.25-102 def 9.8-62
2014 Cootamundra Yass 18.5-113 def 11.7-73
AFL Canberra (Fourth Grade)
2015 Harman ANU 10.6-66 def 5.15-45 Danny Dwyer (H)
2016 ANU Yass 10.7-67 def 6.10-46 Hayden Dobson (A)
2017 Yass Cootamundra 6.17-53 def 7.4-46 Toby Serafin (Y)
2018 Southern Cats Yass 16.7.103 def 3.5.23 Shaun Allan (SC)
2019 ADFA Woden 10.9.69 def 5.5.35 Simon Turner-Moody (ADFA

 

GRAND FINAL RESULTS 

REGIONAL

YEAR PREMIER RUNNER UP SCORES Best on Ground
2015 Goulburn Cootamundra 17.7-109 def 4.10-34 Heath Russell (G)
2019 Belconnen Cootamundra 6.10.46 def 4.14.38 Connor White (Belconnen

 

Premier Partners

Official Partners